INVEST ID PRIVACY POLICY

 

        1. INTRODUCTION

    1. 1.1 CONDA (hereinafter "we" or "us") considers the protection of your personal data in the context of all the services provided by us to be very important. Therefore, the collection, processing and use of your personal data is done solely in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.

    2. 1.2 This privacy policy explains the manner in which CONDA AG, Donau-City-Straße 6, 1220 Wien, Austria (hereinafter as CONDA) processes non-public information about users of INVEST ID (user data) and refers only to the INVEST ID Service offered and operated by us in connection with the registration and use of your INVEST ID user account on the participating websites and online platforms (hereinafter referred to as "Participating Platforms", see also clause 2.1, below).

    3. 1.3 We collect, process and use personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy for INVEST ID when you register as part of the INVEST ID Service in order to open up an account, later if you optionally add other data to your account and if you use our INVEST ID Service for the login to and for the use of a Participating Platform including transmission of KYC results to Participating Platform.

    4. 1.4 The following Policy gives you an overview over the types of data collected with INVEST ID and the manner in which it is processed, used and transferred if you decide to register to use our INVEST ID Service as part of your login (sing on) with the Participating Platform.

    5. 1.5 CONDA is subject to the privacy laws of Republic of Austria, primarily Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000)

  1. 2. The Participating Platforms

    1. 2.1 The Participating Platforms are solely websites and online platforms which offer crowdinvesting and crowdfunding services and are operated by various companies with whom CONDA has concluded a contract for the provision of the INVEST ID Service. Participating Platforms that offer the INVEST ID Service as a login function are visible during registration with INVEST ID and in your INVEST ID user account. The number of Participating Platforms may also vary over time.

    2. 2.2 For the respective Participating Platform contents, the companies are solely responsible only in so far as they actually operate the Participating Platforms. In addition, the general data protection policies of the respective Participating Platforms, for the particular data use described, apply. These policies are available on the respective websites.

  2. 3. Our INVEST ID Service

    1. 3.1 Our INVEST ID Service allows you, after a one-time registration on the platform INVEST ID, to can sign on (login) to each of the Participating Platforms with uniform credentials, without having to go through a separate registration and sign-on process each time.

    2. 3.2 This provides a single identity for your authentication with all Participating Platforms you wish to use. For this purpose, certain personal data is stored centrally in a database.

    3. 3.3 Service of “know your customer” or “KYC” is an optional service and provides results which can be used after transmission to participating platform as a basis of providing or concluding services of said Participating Platform such as but not limited to conclusion of Crowdinvesting agreements and the processing of investment in Participating Platform clearance/transaction system.

  3. 4. Registration and Login

    1. 4.1 To register it is necessary to specify your first and last name, a valid e-mail address and a password (hereinafter your “login data”). Optionally, a username can be stated, which is displayed instead of your first name.

    2. 4.2 As part of KYC service we also collect your permanent address (city, post code, country), phone number, IBAN and BIC (optional), tax and/or social security and/or personal identification number with confirmation of residency (optional) (hereinafter the “KYC data”). The KYC service is an additional service, which may be used optionally. Individual Participating Platforms have their own KYC process.

    3. 4.3 Individual Participating Platforms may also require the provision of additional personal data when registering for providing their services - this is generally based on what data the relevant Participating Platform requires for the provision of its services.

    4. 4.4 After successfully registering you are able to log in to each Participating Platform with your access data.

  4. 5. USE OF DATA

    1. 5.1 We collect the registration and login information, as described above in this Privacy Policy in detail. In addition, we collect data on the use of the INVEST ID Service and the Participating Platforms.

    2. 5.2 Login data is used as a record of your user account and is used to identify the User and for administrative requirements, customer services and communication with the User, email marketing (newsletter) included. KYC data is used to perform the process of “know your customer” to identify and verify the identity of Users. Optional KYC data (meaning if provided by the user) such as bank account details and social and tax numbers are used for processing the pay-outs made by Project Companies with whom the User concluded an Agreement as part of Participating Platforms Services.

    3. 5.3 User data is transferred to Participating Platform the first time the User uses his INVEST ID profile to log in to the Participating Platform. User will be explicitly informed which of his/hers User data is being transferred and additionally prompted to confirm the transfer.

    4. 5.4 All personal data acquired during the registration and the use of our INVEST ID Service are centrally collected by us at your INVEST ID user account, linked and stored.

    5. 5.5 Participating Platform will be entitled to use any User Data it has received following the Users’ explicit consent and its Terms of Use and Privacy Policy will thus be due to the use of the INVEST ID profile to register and use Participating Platform Services.

  1. 6. TRANSMSSION

    1. 6.1 We transfer data stored in your user account to Participating Platforms as described in this Privacy Policy.

    2. 6.2 Otherwise we do not disclose or share Information about any of our users (whether active or inactive) to third parties other than in the manner and to the entities set forth below:

      - To respond to a subpoena or court order, judicial process or to regulatory authorities, either having jurisdiction over us or over our users and to protect against fraud, unauthorized transactions (such as money laundering), claims or other liabilities.

  1. 7. GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND FACEBOOK

    1.  7.1 For the purposes of advertising, market research, and tailoring the services to the needs of our customers, we use the tracking system Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that make an analysis of the way in which you use the website possible. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the U.S. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity for the operators of the website, and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and of the Internet. Moreover, Google may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Third parties, including Google, place advertisements on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to place advertisements based on a user's previous visits to this website. Google will never make a connection between your IP address and any other Google data. You may set your browser not to install cookies. However, we wish to remind you that you may not be able to use all features of this website in that case. By using this website, you agree that Google may process the data collected about you in the aforementioned fashion and for the aforementioned purpose.

    2. 7.2 We use social plug-ins ("plug-ins") by the social network www.facebook.com , which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Facebook"). These plug-ins may be identified by the Facebook logo (a white "f" on a blue tile or a "thumbs up" sign) or are marked as "Facebook Social Plugin." You may access a list and pictures of the Facebook social plug-ins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ . If you access a website containing such a plug-in, your browser will initiate a direct connection with the Facebook servers. Facebook transmits the plug-in's content directly to the browser, which then integrates it into the website. As a result, we cannot influence the data Facebook collects through this plug-in and are informing our users based on the information available to us:

    3. 7.3 When the plug-in is integrated into a website, Facebook is notified whenever you have accessed a certain page of the website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook is able to identify the website visitor through your Facebook account. When you interact with the plug-ins, for instance by clicking the "like" button or posting a comment, your browser transmits this information directly to Facebook, where it is stored. When you are not a member of Facebook, it is still possible the Facebook learns about your IP address and stores this address. You may look up the purpose and the extent of data collection, further processing, and use by Facebook and the related rights and settings available to protect users' privacy in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you are a member of Facebook and you don’t want Facebook to collect data about you through this website and to connect these data with your membership data, you have to log out from Facebook prior to your visit to this website. It is also possible to block Facebook social plug-ins using add-ons to your browser.

  2. 8. Security and Integrity of Information

    1. 8.1 We protect your data by using data security technologies and by employing tools such as firewalls and data encryption. We also require that you use a personal username and password every time you access your account online. We restrict access to data at our offices so that only officers and/or employees who need to know the Information have access to it.

  3. 9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    1. 9.1 This Policy will be reviewed periodically to account for changes in our operations or practices and, further, to make sure it remains appropriate to any changes in law, technology and the business environment. Any information held will be governed by our most current Policy.

  4. 10. Links

    1. 10.1 Our platform may contain links to other websites on the internet. We are not responsible for the content of these sites or for any other privacy practices on these internet sites. You should read the terms of use and the privacy statements of any web site that you may link to from our website that collects any information over the web. Our terms of use and our privacy policy apply only to information collected by us in accordance to this Policy.

  5. 11. Updating Your Information

    1. 11.1 In the event that you believe your data on our service to be inaccurate in any way, please let us know immediately. We will make sure we investigate the matter and correct any inaccuracies as quickly as possible where necessary.